logo
logo

Liturgical Calendar

Liturgical Calendar

2019

January

01 Tuesday SOLEMNITY OF MARY
02 Wednesday Ss BASIL & GREGORY
03 Thursday HOLY NAME OF JESUS
06 SUNDAY THE EPIPHANY OF OUR LORD
12 Saturday SAINT AELRED OF RIEVAULX
13 Sunday BAPTISM of the LORD - YEAR C
17 Thursday SAINT ANTHONY OF EGYPT
20 SECOND SUNDAY- YEAR C
24 Thursday SAINT FRANCIS DE SALES
25 Friday CONVERSION OF SAINT PAUL
26 Saturday Ss TIMOTHY & TITUS
27 THIRD SUNDAY - YEAR C
28 Monday Saint THOMAS ACQUINAS
31 Thursday SAINT JOHN BOSCO

February

02 The Presentation of the LORD
03 FOURTH SUNDAY OF YEAR C
05 Tuesday St Peter Julian Eymard (SM) & St Agatha
10 FIFTH SUNDAY OF YEAR C
11 Monday Our Lady of Lourdes – Parish Feast
14 Thursday St Cyril & St Methodius
17 SIXTH SUNDAY OF YEAR C
22 Friday Chair of St Peter
23 Saturday St Polycarp
24 SEVENTH SUNDAY OF YEAR C

March

01 Friday SAINT DAVID Patron of Wales
03 EIGHTH SUNDAY YEARC
06 ASH WEDNESDAY
10 FIRST SUNDAY OF LENT
17 SECOND SUNDAY OF LENT & St PATRICK Patron of Ireland
19 Tuesday St JOSEPH
24 THIRD SUNDAY OF LENT
25 Monday THE ANNUNCIATION OF THE LORD
31 FOURTH SUNDAY OF LENT

April

07 FIFTH SUNDAY OF LENT
14 PALM SUNDAY
18 HOLY THURSDAY
19 GOOD FRIDAY
20 HOLY SATURDAY
21 EASTER SUNDAY
23 Tuesday [St George this year on 30th]
25 SAINT MARK THE EVANGELIST
28 SECOND SUNDAY OF EASTER St Peter Chanel (SM) Parish Feast
29 Monday St CATHERINE OF SIENNA
30 Tuesday SAINT GEORGE PATRON OF ENGLAND

May

02 Thursday SAINT ATHANASIUS
03 Friday SAINTS PHILIP AND JAMES APOSTLES
04 Saturday THE ENGLISH MARTYRS
05 THIRD SUNDAY OF EASTER
07 Tuesday SAINT JOHN OF BEVERLEY
12 FOURTH SUNDAY OF EASTER
14 Tuesday SAINT MATTHIAS APOSTLE
15 Wednesday DEDICATION OF THE CATHEDRAL
19 FIFTH SUNDAY OF EASTER
25 Saturday SAINT BEDE THE VENERABLE
26 SIXTH SUNDAY OF EASTER
27 Monday SAINT AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY
30 Thursday THE ASCENSION OF THE LORD
31 Friday THE VISITATION OF OUR LADY

June

01 Saturday St JUSTIN
02 SEVENTH SUNDAY OF EASTER
03 Monday St Charles Lwanga and companions
05 Wednesday St BONIFACE
06 Thursday St Marcellin Champagnat (SM)
09 PENTECOST SUNDAY
10 Monday MARY, MOTHER OF THE CHURCH
11 Tuesday St BARNABAS
16 Sunday MOST HOLY TRINITY
21 Friday ST ALOYSIUS GONZAGA
22 Saturday Ss JOHN FISHER & THOMAS MORE
23 CORPUS CHRISTI SUNDAY
24 Monday Birthday of St John the Baptist
27 Thursday OUR LADY OF PERPETUAL SUCCOUR
28 Friday SACRED HEART OF JESUS
29 Saturday IMMACULATE HEART OF MARY
30 Sunday Ss PETER & PAUL, APOSTLES

July

03 Wednesday SAINT THOMAS THE APOSTLE
08 FOURTEENTH SUNDAY OF YEAR C
11 Thursday SAINT BENEDICT
14 FIFTEENTH SUNDAY OF YEAR C
15 Monday St BONAVENTURE
21 SIXTEENTH SUNDAY OF YEAR C
22 Monday SAINT MARY MAGDALENE
23 Tuesday SAINT BRIDGET OF SWEDEN
25 Thursday SAINT JAMES THE APOSTLE
26 Friday Ss ANNE & JOACHIM, parents of Our Lady
28 SEVENTEENTH SUNDAY OF YEAR C
29 Monday SAINT MARTHA
31 Wednesday Saint IGNATIUS LOYOLA

August

01 Thursday St ALPHONSUS LIGUORI
04 EIGHTEENTH SUNDAY OF YEAR C
06 Tuesday THE TRANSFIGURATION OF THE LORD
09 Friday SAINT TERESA BENEDICTA OF THE CROSS
10 Saturday SAINT LAWRENCE THE DEACON
11 NINETEENTH SUNDAY OF YEAR C
14 Wednesday SAINT MAXIMILIAN KOLBE
15 Thursday THE ASSUMPTION OF OUR LADY
18 TWENTIETH SUNDAY OF YEAR C
20 Tuesday SAINT BERNARD
21 Wednesday SAINT PIUS X
22 Thursday QUEENSHIP OF OUR LADY
24 Saturday SAINT BARTHOLOMEW APOSTLE
25 TWENTY-FIRST SUNDAY OF YEAR C
27 Tuesday SAINT MONICA
28 Wednesday SAINT AUGUSTINE OF HIPPO
30 Friday Ss MARGARET CLITHEROE, ANNE LINE & MARGARET WARD
31 Saturday SAINT AIDAN & the SAINTS OF LINDISFARNE

September

01 TWENTY-SECOND SUNDAY YEAR C
03 Tuesday SAINT GREGORY THE GREAT
04 Wednesday SAINT CUTHBERT
08 TWENTY-THIRD SUNDAY YEAR C
12 Thursday MOST HOLY NAME OF MARY
13 Friday SAINT JOHN CHRYSOSTOM
14 Saturday THE TRIUMPH OF THE CROSS
15 TWENTY-FOURTH SUNDAY YEAR C
16 Monday Ss CORNELIUS & CYPRIAN
17 Tuesday SAINT ROBERT BELLARMINE
21 Saturday SAINT MATTHEW
22 TWENTY-FIFTH SUNDAY YEAR C
23 Monday SAINT PIUS OF PIETRELCINA
24 Tuesday OUR LADY OF WALSINGHAM
26 Thursday SS COSMOS & DAMIAN
27 Friday SAINT VINCENT DE PAUL
29 TWENTY-SIXTH SUNDAY Y of YEAR C & SS MICHAEL, GABRIEL & RAPHAEL, ARCHANGELS
30 Monday SAINT JEROME

October

01 Tuesday SAINT THERESA OF THE CHILD JESUS
02 Wednesday HOLY GUARDIAN ANGELS
04 Friday SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI
06 TWENTY-SEVENTH SUNDAY YEAR C
10 Thursday SAINT PAULINUS
12 Saturday SAINT WILFRED
13 TWENTY-EIGHTH SUNDAY YEAR C
15 Tuesday SAINT TERESA of JESUS
17 Thursday SAINT IGNATIUS of ANTIOCH
18 Friday SAINT LUKE the EVANGELIST
20 TWENTY-NINTH SUNDAY OF YEAR C
22 Tuesday SAINT JOHN PAUL II
23 Wednesday SAINT JOHN of CAPISTRANO
24 Thursday SAINT ANTHONY MARY CLARET
26 Saturday Ss. CHAD & CEDD
27 THIRTIETH SUNDAY YEAR C
28 Monday SS SIMON & JUDE APOSTLES

November

01 Friday ALL SAINTS DAY
02 Saturday ALL SOULS DAY
03 THIRTY-FIRST SUNDAY of YEAR C
04 Monday SAINT CHARLES BORROMEO
07 Thursday SAINT WILLIBRORD
09 Saturday DEDICATION OF THE LATERAN BASILICA
10 THIRTY-SECOND SUNDAY OF YEAR C - REMEMBRANCE SUNDAY
11 Monday SAINT MARTIN of TOURS
12 Tuesday SAINT JOSEPHAT
15 Friday SAINT ALBERT THE GREAT
16 Saturday SAINT MARGARET OF SCOTLAND
17 THIRTY-THIRD SUNDAY OF YEAR C - DAY OF PRAYER FOR THE POOR
21 Thursday PRESENTATION OF OUR LADY
22 Friday SAINT CECILIA
24 Sunday CHRIST THE KING
30 Saturday SAINT ANDREW APOSTLE

December

01 FIRST SUNDAY OF ADVENT YEAR A
03 Tuesday SAINT FRANCIS XAVIER
07 Saturday SAINT AMBROSE
08 SECOND SUNDAY OF ADVENT YEAR A
09 Monday THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION of OUR LADY
12 Thursday OUR LADY OF GUADALUPE
13 Friday SAINT LUCY
14 Saturday SAINT JOHN of the CROSS
15 THIRD SUNDAY OF ADVENT - YEAR A
22 FOURTH SUNDAY OF ADVENT - YEAR A
25 Wednesday CHRISTMAS DAY
26 Thursday SAINT STEPHEN the PROTOMARTYR
27 Friday SAINT JOHN THE EVANGELIST
28 Saturday HOLY INNOCENTS
29 Sunday FEAST OF THE HOLY FAMILY & SAINT THOMAS OF CANTERBURY

Title of the image box
Title of the image box