logo
logo

Liturgical Calendar

Liturgical Calendar

2018

January

01 Monday SOLEMNITY OF MARY
02 Tuesday Ss BASIL & GREGORY
03 Wednesday HOLY NAME OF JESUS
07 SUNDAY THE EPIPHANY OF OUR LORD
08 Monday BAPTISM OF OUR LORD
12 Friday SAINT AELRED OF RIEVAULX
14 2nd Sunday - YEAR C
17 Wednesday SAINT ANTHONY OF EGYPT
21 3rd Sunday - YEAR C
24 Wednesday SAINT FRANCIS DE SALES
25 Thursday CONVERSION OF SAINT PAUL
26 Friday Ss TIMOTHY & TITUS
28 4th Sunday - YEAR C
31 Wednesday SAINT JOHN BOSCO

February

04 5th Sunday of Year 9.00am HC6 The Gift of Forgiveness
05 Monday St Peter Julan Eymard (SM)
11 6th Sunday of Year (Our Lady of Lourdes – Parish Feast)

LENT
FEBRUARY
14 Wednesday Ash Wednesday

18 1st Lent Sunday HC7 Lent and the Gift of Peace
Rite of Election at Cathedral
22 The Chair of St Peter
25 2nd Lent Sunday

March

01 St David Patron of Wales
02 Women’s World Day of Prayer
04 3rd Lent Sunday 9.00am Prep for Sac. of Reconciliation

10 Saturday: HC
10.00 a.m. Celebration of the Sacrament of Reconciliation

11 4th Lent Sunday (Laetare Sunday)
17 Saturday St Patrick Patron of Ireland
18 5th Lent Sunday 9.00am HC Preparation for Easter
(Beginning of Passiontide)
19 St Joseph Husband of Our Lady
20 Tuesday St Joseph

HOLY WEEK
25 Palm Sunday
6.30 p.m. (Saturday)
10.00 a.m. Procession with Palms from Parish Hall

THE EASTER TRIDUUM

29 Holy Thursday 7.00 p.m. Mass of the Lord’s Supper
Washing of Feet
Ministers of the Eucharist: renewal of promises
30 Good Friday 9.30am Stations of the Cross for children
Solemn Liturgy 3.00 p.m.

31 Holy Saturday
Easter Vigil

April

01 Easter Sunday
08 2nd Sunday of Easter
09 THE ANNUNCIATION OF THE LORD
15 3rd Sunday of Easter 9.00am HC8 The Gift of Joy
22 4th Sunday of Easter
23 SAINT GEORGE PATRON OF ENGLAND
25 SAINT MARK THE EVANGELIST
28 Saturday St Peter Chanel (SM) Parish Feast
29 5th Sunday of Easter 9.00am HC9 The Greatest Gift

May

03 SAINTS PHILIP AND JAMES APOSTLES
04 THE ENGLISH MARTYRS
06 6th Sunday of Easter
10 THE ASCENSION OF THE LORD

13 7th Sunday of Easter 9.00 am Rehearsal for 1st Communion
14 SAINT MATTHIAS APOSTLE
15 DEDICATION OF THE CATHEDRAL
20 Pentecost Sunday: 1st Holy Communion Day
International Mass
27 Trinity Sunday
31 THE VISITATION OF OUR LADY

June

03 Sunday Corpus Christi
06 Wednesday St Marcellin Champagnat (SM)
08 THE SACRED HEART OF JESUS
10 10th Sunday of Year 9.00 am HC10 Our Gift to God
17 11th Sunday of Year
22 SAINT JOHN FISHER AND SAINT THOMAS MORE
24 Sunday - Birthday of St John the Baptist
27 OUR LADY OF PERPETUAL SUCCOUR
29 Friday Saints Peter & Paul
Endsleigh School First Communion Celebration

July

01 13th Sunday of Year
03 SAINT THOMAS THE APOSTLE
08 14th Sunday of Year
11 SAINT BENEDICT
15 15th Sunday of Year
19 Thursday Endsleigh Leavers Mass (10.00 a.m.)
22 16th Sunday of Year
23 SAINT BRIDGET OF SWEDEN
25 SAINT JAMES THE APOSTLE
29 17th Sunday of Year

August

04 Saturday St John Vianney
05 18th Sunday of Year
06 THE TRANSFIGURATION OF THE LORD
09 SAINT TERESA BENEDICTA OF THE CROSS
10 SAINT LAWRENCE THE DEACON
12 19th Sunday of Year
15 Wednesday Assumption of Our Lady
19 20th Sunday of Year
24 SAINT BARTHOLOMEW APOSTLE
26 21st Sunday of Year

September

02 22nd Sunday - Year B
03 Monday SAINT GREGORY
04 Tuesday SAINT CUTHBERT
08 Saturday NATIVITY OF OUR LADY
09 23rd Sunday Year B - Education Day
12 Wednesday MOST HOLY NAME OF MARY
13 Thursday SAINT JOHN CHRYSOSTOM
14 Friday THE TRIUMPH OF THE CROSS
15 Saturday OUR LADY OF SORROWS
16 24th Sunday Year B - Home Mission day
17 Monday SAINT ROBERT BELLARMINE
21 Friday SAINT MATTHEW
23 25th Sunday - Year B
24 Monday OUR LADY OF WALSINGHAM
26 Wednesday SS COSMOS & DAMIAN
27 Thursday SAINT VINCENT DE PAUL
29 Saturday SS MICHAEL, GABRIEL & RAPHAEL, ARCHANGELS
30 26th Sunday - Year B

October

01 Monday SAINT THERESA OF THE CHILD JESUS
02 Tuesday HOLY GUARDIAN ANGELS
04 Thursday SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI
05 Friday HARVEST FAST DAY
07 27th Sunday Year B
10 Wednesday SAINT PAULINUS
12 Friday SAINT WILFRED
13 Saturday SAINT EDWARD THE CONFESSOR
14 28th Sunday Year B
15 Monday SAINT TERESA of JESUS
17 Wednesday SAINT IGNATIUS of ANTIOCH
18 Thursday SAINT LUKE the EVANGELIST
21 29th Sunday Year B
22 Monday SAINT JOHN PAUL II
23 Tuesday SAINT JOHN of CAPISTRANO
24 Wednesday SAINT ANTHONY MARY CLARET
26 Friday Ss. CHAD & CEDD
28 30th Sunday Year B

November

01 Thursday ALL SAINTS DAY
02 Friday ALL SOULS DAY
03 Saturday SAINT MARTIN DE PORRES / SAINT WINEFRIDE
04 31st Sunday Year B
07 Wednesday SAINT WILLIBRORD
09 Friday DEDICATION OF THE LATERAN BASILICA
10 Saturday SAINT LEO THE GREAT
11 32nd Sunday Year B - REMEMBRANCE SUNDAY
12 Monday SAINT JOSEPHAT
15 Thursday SAINT ALBERT THE GREAT
16 Friday SAINT MARGARET OF SCOTLAND
17 Saturday SAINT HILDA
18 33rd Sunday Year B - DAY OF PRAYER FOR THE POOR
21 Wednesday PRESENTATION OF OUR LADY
22 Thursday SAINT CECILIA
24 Saturday Ss ANDREW DUNG-LAC & COMPANIONS
25 SUNDAY CHRIST THE KING
30 Friday SAINT ANDREW OF SCOTLAND

December

02 1st Sunday of Advent - YEAR C
03 Monday SAINT FRANCIS XAVIER
07 Friday SAINT AMBROSE
08 Saturday THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION of OUR LADY
09 2nd Sunday of Advent - YEAR C
12 Wednesday OUR LADY OF GUADALUPE
13 Thursday SAINT LUCY
14 Friday SAINT JOHN of the CROSS
16 3rd Sunday of Advent - YEAR C
23 4th Sunday of Advent - YEAR C
25 Tuesday CHRISTMAS DAY
26 Wednesday SAINT STEPHEN the PROTOMARTYR
27 Thursday SAINT JOHN THE EVANGELIST
28 Friday HOLY INNOCENTS
29 Saturday SAINT THOMAS OF CANTERBURY
30 SUNDAY FEAST OF THE HOLY FAMILY

Title of the image box